Data protection

We are glad that you visit our website and thank you for your interest! Protecting your privacy when using our website is important to us, so please be aware of the information below about how to handle your information. We attach great importance to privacy. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

The following privacy policy applies to the use of our online offer on http://onlineshop.seco-knopf.de

1 Responsible Person

Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR

Seco Accessoires GmbH Thomas Jäpel Florianstraße 6 95643 Tirschenreuth

The responsible body, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, contact details, etc.).

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible.

You can save and print this privacy policy at any time.

2 Fundamentals for the handling of personal data

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through the respective Internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files, such as the following: Date and time of the retrieval, name of the accessed page, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider, stored. These data can not be assigned to a specific person and serve solely to ensure trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer.

When contacting us (for example via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data are collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used solely for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, if you so desire and the deletion no legal storage requirements.

3 General purposes of processing

We use personal data for the purpose of operating the online shop.

4 What data we use and why

4.1 Hosting

The hosting services we use to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, security and technical maintenance services we use to operate the site.

In doing so, we or our hosting provider processes inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this website based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our website. Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) DSGVO i.V.m. Art. 28 GDPR.

4.2 Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage and interaction with us and register information about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about every access to our website (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

  • Name and URL of our website
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • transferred amount of data
  • Message about successful retrieval (HTTP response code)
  • Browser type and browser version
    operating system
  • Operating System
  • Referer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system through our website
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without assignment to you or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our website, but also for the anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the extent and nature of Use of our website and services, as well as for billing purposes, to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content, analyze traffic, troubleshoot and improve our services.

This is also our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 p. 1 f) GDPR.

We reserve the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, there is a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use. We store IP addresses in the logfiles for a limited period of time, if this is necessary for security purposes or for the provision of services or the billing of a service, eg. Eg if you use one of our offers. After termination of the order process or after receipt of payment, we will delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security purposes. We store IP addresses even if we have a specific suspicion of a crime in connection with the use of our website. In addition, as part of your account, we save the date of your last visit (for example, when registering, logging in, clicking links, etc.).

4.3 Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when visiting a website and stored on your hard disk. As such, this file contains a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They serve z. For example, you can use the shopping cart feature across multiple pages.

We also use a small amount of persistent cookies (also small text files stored on your device) that remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit it. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the given time. Their lifespan is 1 month to 10 years. This will enable us to present our offer in a more user-friendly, effective and secure way, and to show you, for example, information tailored to your interests on the page.

Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) of the DSGVO is to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

The cookies store about the following data and information:

  • Log-In-Informationen
  • Language settings
  • Entered search terms
  • Information about the number of visits to our website and use of individual functions of our website.

If the cookie is activated, it will be assigned an identification number and no assignment of your personal data to this identification number will be made. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be associated with you will not be included in the cookie. Based on the cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymous information, for example, which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc.

You can set your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and can decide on a case-by-case basis whether you exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, or that cookies are completely prevented. This may limit the functionality of the website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the performance of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (for example shopping cart), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically flawless and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (eg for analysis functions), they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

4.4 Data to fulfill our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we need to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as name, address, e-mail address, products ordered, billing and payment details. The collection of this data is required for the conclusion of the contract.

The deletion of the data takes place after expiry of the warranty periods and legal retention periods. Data linked to a user account (see below) will in any case be retained for the time of the management of this account. The legal basis for the processing of this data is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) DSGVO, because this data are needed so that we can fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

4.5 User account

You can create a user account on our website. If you wish this, we need the personal data requested during the login. Later logins will only require your email or username and the password you have chosen.

For the new registration we collect master data (eg name, address), communication data (eg e-mail address) and payment data (bank details) as well as access data (user name and password).

In order to ensure your proper registration and to prevent unauthorized log-ins by third parties, you will receive an activation link by e-mail after your registration in order to activate your account. Only after registration has been completed, we will permanently store the data transmitted by you in our system.

You can have a once created user account deleted from us at any time, without any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A textual message to the contact details referred to in point 1 (eg e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient. We will then delete your stored personal data, as far as we do not have to save them for the processing of orders or due to legal storage requirements.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 a) GDPR.

4.6 Newsletter

To subscribe to the newsletter you will need the data requested in the registration process. The registration for the newsletter will be logged. After logging in, you will receive a message on the specified email address requesting confirmation of your registration ("Double Opt-in"). This is necessary so that third parties can not register with their email address.

You can always revoke your consent to receive the newsletter and thus unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We save the registration details as long as they are needed for sending the newsletter. The logging of the application and the shipping address are stored as long as there was an interest in the proof of the originally given consent, as a rule, these are the limitation periods for civil claims, thus a maximum of three years.

Legal basis for sending the newsletter is. Your consent acc. Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 a) in conjunction with Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 (2) no. 3 UWG. Legal basis for logging the application is our legitimate interest in proving that the shipment was made with your consent.

You can cancel the registration at any time, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A textual message to the contact details referred to in point 1 (eg e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient. Of course, you will also find in every newsletter an unsubscribe link.

4.7 Product Recommendations

Regardless of the newsletter, we will send you regular product recommendations by e-mail. In this way, we will provide you with information about products from our offering that you may be interested in based on your recent purchases of goods or services from us. We comply strictly with the legal requirements. You can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A textual message to the contact details referred to in point 1 (eg e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every e-mail.

Legal basis for this is the legal permission according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO in connection with § 7 Abs. 3 UWG.

4.8 E-mail contact and contact form

When you contact us (eg via contact form or e-mail), we process your details for the processing of the request as well as for the case that follow-up questions arise.

If the data processing takes place for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which take place upon your request, or, if you are already our customer, for the execution of the contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) DSGVO.

We process further personal data only if you consent to it (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 a) GDPR) or we have a legitimate interest in the processing of your data (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 f) GDPR) , A legitimate interest lies z. For example, responding to your email.

Data submitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. A disclosure of this data will not take place without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data submitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or you no longer need to retain your data. Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

5 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the site visitors are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This is also our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 p. 1 f) GDPR.

Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States and certified. As a result, Google agrees to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:nhttps://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

We have activated IP anonymization on this website (anonymizeIp). As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you can prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from entering this site in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain, delete the cookies in your browser, you must click this link again): [deactivate Google Analytics]

For details on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

6 Google Web Fonts

Our website uses web fonts from Google. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using these web fonts, you will be able to present the desired presentation of our website, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is done by retrieving the Google Web fonts from a Google server in the US and then sharing your data with Google. This is your IP address and which page you visited. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website.

Google is certified for the US Privacy Shield. This privacy agreement aims to ensure compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

7 Google Maps

On our website, we use Google Maps (API) from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographic information. The use of this service will show you our location and facilitate your arrival.

When you visit any of the subpages where the Google Maps map is incorporated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google’s servers in the United States and stored there. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for non-logged-in users) as usage profiles and evaluates them. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO, such an evaluation is based on the legitimate interests of Google in the display of personalized advertising, market research or needs-based design of its website. You have a right to object to the creation of these User Profiles, and you must be directed to YouTube to use them.

US-based Google LLC is certified under the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

If you disagree with the future transmission of your data to Google when using Google Maps, you can also disable the Google Maps web service completely by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and the map display on this website can not be used.

The terms of use of Google can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html  The additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

8 Storage Time

Unless specifically stated, we store personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes pursued. In some cases, the legislator provides for the retention of personal data, for example in tax or commercial law. In these cases, the data will be stored by us only for these legal purposes, but not otherwise processed and deleted after expiration of the statutory retention period.

9 Your Rights as a Controller

Under applicable law, you have various rights to your personal information. If you would like to assert these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post with a clear identification of your person to the address specified in section 1.Below is an overview of your rights.

9.1 Right to confirmation and information

You have the right to clear information about the processing of your personal data.

You have the right at any time to obtain confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to ask us for free information about your personal data stored together with a copy of this data. Furthermore, there is a right to the following information:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data being processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations;
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data are stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;
  5. the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning you or to a restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. if the personal information is not collected from you, all available information about the source of the data;
  8. the existence of automated decision making including profiling according to 22Abs. 1 and 4 GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the implications and intended effects of such processing for you.

If personal data are transmitted to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate guarantees under Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

9.2 Right to information in accordance with art. 19 GDPR

If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing to the controller, he / she is obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless: this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.
Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR: You have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible

9.3 Right to Rectification

You have the right to demand that we correct and, if necessary, complete your personal data.

You have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

9.4 Right to revoke granted consent according to Art. 7 GDPR

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data at any time with future effect. In the case of withdrawal, we will delete the data concerned immediately, as far as further processing can not be based on a legal basis for consentless processing. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9.5 Right to Cancellation ("Right to be forgotten")

In a number of cases, we are required to delete your personal information.

According to Art. 17 (1) GDPR, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data without delay and we are obliged to delete your personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You revoke your consent to the processing according to Art. 6Abs. 1 1 a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. They submit in accordance with Art. 21Abs. 1 DSGVO objection to the processing and there are no prior justifiable grounds for processing, or you object to the processing according to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  4. The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which we are subject.
  6. The personal data have been provided in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8Abs. 1 DSGVO levied.

If we have made the personal data publicly available and if we are obliged to delete it in accordance with Art. 17 (1) GDPR, we shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, for data controllers who are responsible for the personal data, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs Process Data, informing you that you have requested deletion of any links to such personal information or copies or replications of such Personal Information.

9.6 Right to restriction of processing

In a number of cases, you may request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to require us to restrict processing if any of the following conditions apply:

  1. The accuracy of your personal information is contested by you for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of your personal information.
  2. The processing is unlawful and you have refused to delete the personal data and have instead requested the restriction of the use of your personal data;
  3. We no longer need your personal information for the purposes of processing, but you need the information to assert, exercise or defend your rights, or
  4. You object to the processing according to Art. 21Abs. 1 DSGVO have filed, as long as it is not certain whether the legitimate reasons of our company outweigh theirs.

9.7 Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive, transmit or transmit any personal data relating to you in a machine-readable manner.

You have the right to receive the personal information you provide to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to submit that information to another person without hindrance, provided that

  1. the processing on a consent according to Art. 6Abs. 1 1 a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR or based on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR and:
  2. the processing is done using automated procedures.

In exercising your right to data portability in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly by us to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible.

9.8 Widerspruchsrecht

You also have the right to object to lawful processing of your personal data by us if this is based on your particular situation and if our interests in processing do not prevail.

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you pursuant to Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (e) or (f) GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We no longer process personal information, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If personal data are processed by us in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes under Article 89 (1) of the GDPR Unless the processing is necessary to fulfill a public interest task.

If you exercise your right of objection, we will stop the processing of the data concerned.

9.9 Automated Decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have legal effect or similarly affect you in a similar manner.

There is no automated decision-making based on personal data collected.

9.10 Right to revoke a Data Protection Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Only with your express consent are some processes of data processing possible. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

9.11 Right to complain to a supervisory Authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

As the person affected, in the event of a breach of data protection law, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which the headquarters of our company is located. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

10 Data Security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted with us. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but point out that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

To safeguard your data, we maintain technical and organizational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, which we always adapt to state-of-the-art technology.

We also do not warrant that our offer will be available at specific times; Disturbances, interruptions or failures can not be excluded. The servers we use are regularly backed up carefully.

11 Transfer of Data to third Parties, no Data Transfer to Non-EU Countries

Grundsätzlich verwenden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur innerhalb unseres Unternehmens. Wenn und soweit wir Dritte im Rahmen der Erfüllung von Verträgen einschalten (etwa Logistik-Dienstleister), erhalten diese personenbezogene Daten nur in dem Umfang, in welchem die Übermittlung für die entsprechende Leistung erforderlich ist.

Für den Fall, dass wir bestimmte Teile der Datenverarbeitung auslagern („Auftragsverarbeitung“), verpflichten wir Auftragsverarbeiter vertraglich dazu, personenbezogene Daten nur im Einklang mit den Anforderungen der Datenschutzgesetze zu verwenden und den Schutz der Rechte der betroffenen Person zu gewährleisten.

Eine Datenübertragung an Stellen oder Personen außerhalb der EU außerhalb des in dieser Erklärung in Ziffer 4 genannten Falls findet nicht statt und ist nicht geplant.

12 Dauer der Speicherung personenbezogener Daten

Die Dauer der Speicherung von personenbezogenen Daten bemisst sich anhand der jeweiligen gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungsfrist (z.B. handels- und steuerrechtliche Aufbewahrungsfristen). Nach Ablauf der Frist werden die entsprechenden Daten routinemäßig gelöscht, sofern sie nicht mehr zur Vertragserfüllung oder Vertragsanbahnung erforderlich sind und/oder unsererseits kein berechtigtes Interesse an der Weiterspeicherung fortbesteht.

13 Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, please contact our data protection officer:

Thomas Jäpel

Florianstraße 6

95643 Tirschenreuth

Telefon: 09631/ 7065 0

Mail: info@seco-knopf.de

Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password